Click on the date to see that days schedule or just scroll down

August 2010
M T W T F S S
   
9 10 11 12 13 14 15
16 17 18 19 20
 
 

Monday 09.08.2010

Language and Computation

Chair: Natalia Vinogradova

Area Expert: Alexander Clark

15:40 - 16:10   Marcin Wlodarczak - Ranked multidimensional dialogue act annotation. [pdf]

16:10 - 16:40  Gwendoline Fox and Juliette Thuilier - Predicting the Position of Attributive Adjectives in the French NP. [pdf]

16:40 - 16:45  (poster) Leon Derczynski and Robert Gaizauskas - Using Signals to Improve Automatic Classification of Temporal Relations. [pdf]

16:45 - 16:50 (poster) Bartosz Zaborowski - Tagger for Polish based on binary classifier. [pdf]

Tuesday 10.08.2010

Logic and Language

Chair: Ekaterina Lebedeva

Area Expert: Benjamin Spector

15:40 - 16:10   Arno Bastenhof - Tableaux for the Lambek-Grishin calculus.[pdf]

16:10 - 16:40  Mike Solomon- Donkey Readings and Delayed Quantification.[pdf]

16:40 - 16:45  (poster) Svetlozara Leseva - Frame-Evoking and Lexical Prefixes in Bulgarian. [pdf]

16:45 - 16:50  (poster) Hatice Bayindir - Exploring Turkish preschoolers understanding of ontological categories.(CANCELLED) [pdf]

Wednesday 11.08.2010

Logic and Computation

Chair:Jens Ulrik Hansen

Area Expert: Andreas Herzig

15:40 - 16:10   Wesley Holliday - A Logic of Relevant Alternatives.[pdf]

16:10 - 16:40  Antonius Weinzierl- Comparing Inconsistency Resolutions in Multi-Context Systems. [pdf]

16:40 - 16:45   (poster) Shasha Feng - Computing Query Difference for DL_Lite_{bool}.(CANCELLED) [pdf]

16:45 - 16:50  (poster) Yining Wu- A Labelling Based Justification Status of Arguments. [pdf]

Thursday 12.08.2010

Language and Computation

Chair: Pierre Lison

Area Expert: Alexander Clark

15:40 - 16:10  Johann-mattis List- Phonetic Alignment Based on Sound Classes. A New Method for Sequence Comparison in Historical Linguistics. [pdf]

16:10 - 16:40  Simon Pauw and Michael Spranger - Embodied determiners. [pdf]

16:40 - 16:45   (poster) Iria Bello - An Initial Analysis of Nominalizations in Scientific Texts (1700-1900). [pdf]

16:45 - 16:50  (poster) Kim Allan Hansen, Sine Zambach and Christian Theil Have - Ontology-based retrieval of bio-medical information based on microarray text corpora. [pdf]

Friday 13.08.2010

13:30 - 14:00 Coffee Room   Week 1 Posters Questions and Answers

Logic and Language

Chair: Mingya Liu

Area Expert: Benjamin Spector

15:40 - 16:10   Hanna de Vries - The syntax and semantics of evaluative degree modification.[pdf]

16:10 - 16:40  Daniel Lassiter- Epistemic Modals are (Almost Certainly) Probability Operators. [pdf]

16:40 - 16:45  (poster) Fiora Salis - Fictional Names. [pdf]

Monday 16.08.2010

Logic and Computation

Chair: Szymon Klarman

Area Expert: Stephane Demri

15:40 - 16:10   Rasmus K. Rendsvig - Epistemic Term.Modal Logic.[pdf]

16:10 - 16:40  Anderson de Araujo- Universal Turing machines without using codification [pdf]

16:40 - 16:45  (poster) Ronald de Haan - Reasoning about Belief in Social Software using Modal Logic. [pdf]

Tuesday 17.08.2010

Language and Computation

Chair: Natalia Vinogradova

Area Expert: Antal van den Bosch

15:40 - 16:10   Nynke H. van der Vliet - Syntax-based Discourse Segmentation of Dutch Text. [pdf]

16:10 - 16:40  Zoe Bogart- Learning Positional Probabilities: An Automatic System for Ordering Adjectives.[pdf]

16:40 - 16:45  (poster) Fabio Celli- Qualia and Property extraction from Italian Prepositional Phrases. [pdf]

Wednesday 18.08.2010

Logic and Language

Chair:Ekaterina Lebedeva

Area Expert: Chris Barker

15:40 - 16:10   Casper Storm Hansen - A Kripkean Solution to Paradoxes of Denotation. [pdf]

16:10 - 16:40  Martin Aher- Inquisitive Semantics and Legal Discourse.[pdf]

16:40 - 16:45  (poster) Mathias Winther Madsen- Linguistic Exchange and Consensus Bargaining. [pdf]

16:45 - 16:50  (poster) Walter Pedersen.- Implicit Arguments in Minimalist Grammars. [pdf]

Thursday 19.08.2010

13:30 - 14:00 Coffee Room   Week 2 Posters Questions and Answers

15:40 - 16:40   Beth Award Winner - Presentation

Friday 20.08.2010

15:40 - 16:40   Clossing Session - Presentation of Springer awards for best paper and poster